The white peacock is an amazing bird bred in artificial conditions and which is rightfully considered one of the most beautiful representatives of the family of these birds. They are actively bred both for private reserves and for a variety of wildlife representatives. In their way of life and character, they are not much different from ordinary ones. The main emphasis is on external data.
View origin and description
The white peacock is one of the most controversial varieties of representatives of this species. Many breeders claim that this is simply an ordinary albino peacock. But in reality this is not so at all. This is a separate species of peacock, which is a hybrid, as it is artificially bred purposefully to achieve such a unique shade.
The standard peacock was taken as the basis. By the way, this is not a new subspecies. White peacocks were common back in the 18th century. When crossing, the main task that the breeders faced was precisely decorative. For the powerful of this world, they sought to breed such outlandish birds. And it worked.
Video: White Peacock
After that, the breeders began to try to populate the natural environment with these birds, and they settled down quite well there. All peacocks belong to the Phazanov family. It is customary to single out ordinary and green – the most common variations. Although there is also black and white, red.
To date, the list of species of these amazing birds is expanding all the time. This is primarily due to the fact that breeders are constantly working on improving breeds, breeding new ones for private collections. It is possible that more and more amazing colors will appear soon.
Appearance and features
Many different species have been artificially bred precisely in order to obtain a unique appearance. White peacocks are no exception. These amazing birds deserve special attention precisely because they are considered albinos all over the world.
Today they decorate the ponds of many wealthy citizens. By the way, when breeding hybrids, the emphasis was placed precisely on their unpretentiousness in terms of living conditions. That is why now they feel equally comfortable both in very warm regions and in temperate, cold latitudes. A white peacock can be described as the dream of many young ladies: “blond with blue eyes.” Indeed, it is so! The ideal version of an albino peacock is distinguished by an excellent white tint and a specific eye color.
This bird is distinguished by a snowy shade, a crest and a calling card – a chic tail. In length, the bird can reach 1.3 m, of which 0.5 m is the tail. The wingspan of a bird often exceeds 1.5 m. But the weight often does not exceed 5-7 kg. Each feather is equipped with an additional pattern. If you look closely, then at the end of each of them you can see a drawing in the form of an eye. In white peacocks, this feature is the least pronounced.
When a peacock is born, it is covered in yellow down. In the first year, it is extremely difficult to distinguish between males and females among white peacocks. Only by the age of two do they acquire characteristic external data, including the final color of plumage. By the way, work on breeding peacocks continues and more and more often you can find completely original options. For example, a peacock with black and white plumage.
Despite such an attractive appearance, the peacock’s voice is simply disgusting. Since he has very good hearing, danger can be smelled a mile away and then the unpleasant loud cry of these birds immediately rises to the whole area.
Now you know how a white peacock spreads its tail. Let’s see where this amazing bird lives.
Where does the white peacock live?
Initially, common peacocks, which formed the basis of the species, lived in India. It is from there that the distribution of these amazing birds begins. As for the white peacock specifically, it is a hybrid and therefore common in artificial conditions. Reserves and especially private collections are the main residences of white peacocks. Here, special conditions are created for them, contributing to their comfortable life, as well as reproduction, which is especially important for such a rare species.
Under natural conditions, white peacocks try to populate those areas in which representatives of other species usually live (especially those that became the progenitors of this species). Representatives of the species adore high humidity and a tropical climate. Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka are the main places where they can be found.
Interesting fact: The most comfortable and safe habitat for peacocks is India. Here they are considered sacred and therefore carefully guarded. Dense impenetrable thickets of bushes, hills – these are the most comfortable areas for peacocks to live.
Peacocks prefer to live in somewhat non-standard families: a male and several females. At the same time, there is no supremacy in the family. Peacocks believe that equality greatly increases their chances of survival. During the day, peacocks try to choose dense thickets for their habitat, but they sleep high in the trees – it is much easier to hide from predators there.
What does a white peacock eat?
B Under natural conditions, white peacocks need plant food for normal life. Nuts, berries and various small fruits are the basis of the bird’s diet. But at the same time, animal food is also necessary. Insects and small snakes are also often present on the menu of the white peacock.
For a balanced diet, the bird usually chooses what is required at that moment. If we talk about keeping birds in nature reserves and private zoos, then it is important to ensure that the peacock has all these components in its diet at the same time. If birds live near people’s dwellings, then products from the garden can also become their favorite food. Cucumbers, tomatoes and even bananas are most preferred for them.
Also, when peacocks are kept in artificially created parks, they are provided with cereals. A little boiled vegetables, fruits with the addition of herbs are mixed into cereal crops. Potatoes are especially preferred for these birds. In the morning it is very good to feed the birds with germinated grain. This is especially useful in winter. Usually it is customary to feed these birds twice a day, but during the breeding season, a transition to a three-time diet is possible.
Under natural conditions, peacocks have long been famous in India for eating the fields of people living nearby. But those, considering them amazing birds, were in no hurry to fight this, affectionately allowing them to eat on their lands. Under natural conditions, the white peacock mainly prefers to eat berry bushes. They are also not averse to feasting on even small rodents. The main requirement for their normal life is a clean reservoir near their habitat.
Peculiarities of character and lifestyle
White peacocks, like standard representatives of the species, they have a number of interesting features. It should be noted right away that all types of peacocks are similar in character and lifestyle.
The characteristic features include:
- life in small flocks;
the bird is awake during the day and sleeps at night, like most representatives of the animal world. At night, peacocks live on the crowns of large deciduous trees;
- representatives of the breed fly especially well, but still they do not lend themselves to too long flights.
The tail is a remarkable distinguishing feature of these birds . It serves males to attract females during the mating season. That is why the condition of the tails and behavior can indicate that the peacocks have begun the mating season.
The rest of the time, peacocks move with their tails completely down. Although it is so long, it is absolutely not a hindrance. The peacock normally folds its long tail and it does not interfere with its movement as actively.
Usually birds do not attract much attention to themselves, preferring to behave calmly. They begin to scream and worry both in anticipation of a clear danger, and a hidden one. They usually become like this before thunderstorms, so in ancient times people often paid attention to these wonderful birds as meteorologists.
In captivity, peacocks can behave very arrogantly and occasionally even peck at their neighbors in the aviary, if they are not like it. This is extremely rare. An additional feature of peacocks is their ability to quickly and easily adapt. In the new conditions of life, they quickly get used to it and already feel at home.
Interesting fact: Peacocks come from regions where it is always very hot. At the same time, they can perfectly adapt in regions with much lower temperatures.
Social structure and reproduction
In families of white peacocks, the number of females over males usually prevails. At the same time, there is absolutely no social structure and hierarchy. It is believed that absolutely everyone is equal. It is thanks to this that they manage to always act together and significantly increase their chances of living safely in the forest.
Each bird acquires the ability to procreate at about 2-3 years. To attract females, the male simply spreads his tail and makes piercing cries. On average, there can be up to 5 females per polygamous male. But still, this does not mean that he is ready to share them with someone. That is why real fights for females are very often tied between peacocks.
The breeding season begins around April and lasts until September. During this time, the female can freely make up to 3 clutches. The female lays up to 10 eggs at a time. Eggs can even lie on the ground. It takes about a month for peacock chicks to be born from them. Under normal living conditions, one peacock may well live 20-25 years.
Peacocks have extremely weak parental instinct. The female can easily drop her eggs and go about her business. Males also have no feelings for the expected generation. But this applies only to natural habitats. In nurseries, peacocks not only look after their babies, but they can often look after other people’s testicles, if there is a reason.
Natural enemies of white peacocks
At all times, in natural conditions, peacocks were hunted. And this applies to both enemies from the side of man, and directly to the wild nature itself. Among animals, tigers and leopards are the most dangerous for peacocks of all kinds. They are distinguished by unprecedented dexterity and therefore can easily catch a bird that simply does not have time to take off while the animal quietly sneaks up to it.
Any feathered predator is not averse to eating the meat of these birds. By the way, it is precisely such enemies that cause particular harm to the population as a whole. The reason is that they hunt mainly young peacocks (old meat is tough) — as a result, the population simply cannot develop and leave offspring. The same goes for destroying egg nests.
An interesting fact: Among natural enemies, a person is called one of the main ones, since representatives of this population are actively hunted in terms of industrial use – peacocks have very tasty meat. But we are talking only about young birds, old ones do not fit.
A person has a negative impact on the life of birds also indirectly. We are talking about the pollution of the reservoirs from which they drink, the destruction of their tree houses. In artificial conditions, everything is not so sad, but still a large number of peacocks die simply because of improper care.
Population and species status
It is extremely difficult to accurately assess the status of the white peacock population. This is primarily due to the fact that they mostly live in private collections. Therefore, it is almost impossible to calculate their number at least approximately. To do this, you need to estimate how many birds live in each collection.
We can only say one thing: the number of these birds is insignificant. This is due precisely to the fact that hybrids generally reproduce extremely problematic. Also, their life expectancy is not as long as ordinary birds living in natural conditions. At the same time, it is impossible to assign the status of a population requiring special protection, since this is applicable only to those species of birds and animals that are common in natural conditions.
You need to be prepared for the fact that the population is rapidly declining and, if no further measures are taken to artificially breed these birds, then gradually they may completely disappear from the face of the earth. If we analyze the population of peacocks as a whole, then it is rapidly declining. In many countries, these birds are under special protection from the state, and in some countries peacocks are even recognized as sacred birds.
But this applies specifically to pure representatives of the population. There are fewer and fewer of them. The reason is that they are gradually being replaced by hybrids. Birds are crossed among themselves in artificial conditions to obtain new and unique shades. Against this background, the number of representatives of the original breeds in natural conditions is becoming less and less. That is why, at this stage, reserves appear, in which the main task is to preserve the purebred representatives of the original species.
The white peacock is an outwardly amazing bird that is in many ways similar to its ancestors – standard representatives of the species. These amazing creatures cause tenderness in many. At the same time, there are a lot of different nuances of their content, which is why it is not so easy to keep them in artificial conditions. But in natural white peacocks do not survive, like many other hybrids.